Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED APRIL 15, 2021

Aeva, Inc. (“Aeva,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) has prepared this Privacy Policy to explain what personal information we collect, how we use and share that information, and your choices concerning our information practices with respect to our website (the “Site”).

Before using the Site or submitting any personal information to Aeva, please review this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. By using the Site, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site or otherwise use the Site.

1.  PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information You Provide: We collect the following categories of personal information from you when you interact with us:

Contact Information: We may collect your name, email address, phone number, and other contact information if you elect to provide it to us through the Site or by contacting us through other means. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

Communication Information: We may collect information when you contact us with questions or concerns and when you voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or requests for market research seeking your opinion and feedback.  Providing communication information is optional to you.

Social Media Information: We have pages on social media sites like Twitter, and LinkedIn (“Social Media Pages”). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we will collect personal information that you elect to provide to us, such as your contact details. In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.

Internet Activity Information: When you visit, use, and interact with the Site, we may receive certain information about your visit, use, or interactions. For example, we may monitor the number of people that visit the Site, peak hours of visits, which page(s) are visited, the domains our visitors come from (e.g., google.com, yahoo.com, etc.), and which browsers people use to access the Site (e.g., Chrome, Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer, etc.), broad geographical information, and navigation pattern. In particular, the following information is created and automatically logged in our systems:

Log Information: Information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site. Log Information includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Site.

Cookies Information: Please see the “Cookies” section below to learn more about how we use cookies.

Device Information: Includes name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.

Usage Information: We collect information about how you use our Site, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities.

Cookies: We use cookies to operate and administer our Site, gather usage data on our Site, and improve your experience on it. A “cookie” is a piece of information sent to your browser by a website you visit. Cookies can be stored on your computer for different periods of time. Some cookies expire after a certain amount of time, or upon logging out (session cookies), others survive after your browser is closed until a defined expiration date set in the cookie (as determined by the third party placing it), and help recognize your computer when you open your browser and browse the Internet again (persistent cookies). For more details on cookies please visit All About Cookies.

On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off.

Please note that if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site and you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Site.

Advertising networks may use cookies to collect personal information. Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources and follow the opt-out instructions there.

If you access the Site on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings.

Analytics: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site and enhance your experience when you use the Site. For more information on how Google uses this information, click here.

Online Tracking and Do Not Track Signals: Our Site currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals and operates as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a DNT signal is received. If we do respond to DNT signals in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to describe how we do so.

2.  HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use personal information for the following purposes:

To respond to your inquiries, comments, feedback, or questions;

To analyze how you interact with our Site;

To maintain and improve the Site;

To prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuses of our Site, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture, and networks; and

To comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or other third parties.

Marketing. If you elect to sign up for updates, newsletters or other communications from us, we may use your personal information to contact you to tell you about products or services we believe may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving emails by following the instructions contained in each promotional email we send you.

3.  SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aeva does not sell your personal information. In certain circumstances we may share the categories of personal information described above without further notice to you, unless required by the law, with the following categories of third parties:

Vendors and Site Providers: To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, we may share personal information with vendors and service providers, including providers of hosting services, cloud services, and other information technology services providers. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties will access, process, or store personal information in the course of performing their duties to us.

Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, dissolution, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of service to another provider (collectively a “Transaction”), your personal information and other information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the Transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of or following that Transaction along with other assets.

Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) prevent fraud, (iv) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site, or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability.

Affiliates: We may share personal information with our current and future affiliates, meaning an entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Aeva. Our affiliates may use the personal information we share in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

4.  DATA RETENTION

We keep personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, while we have a business need to do so, or as required by law (e.g. for tax, legal, accounting, or other purposes), whichever is longer.

5.  CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS DISCLOSURES

Where provided for by law and subject to any applicable exceptions, California residents may have the right:

To know the categories of personal information that Aeva has collected about you, the business purpose for collecting your personal information, and the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

To access the specific pieces of personal information that Aeva has collected about you;

To know whether Aeva has disclosed your personal information for business purposes, the categories of personal information so disclosed, and the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information;

To have Aeva, under certain circumstances, delete your personal information;

To instruct businesses that sell personal information to stop doing so – Aeva, however, does not sell personal information; and

To be free from discrimination related to the exercise of these rights.

If you would like to exercise any or all of these rights, you may do so contacting us. After we receive your request, we may request additional information from you to verify your identity. Your authorized agent may submit requests in the same manner, although we may require the agent to present signed written permission to act on your behalf, and you may also be required to independently verify your identity with us and confirm that you have provided the agent permission to submit the request.

Please contact us with questions or to request access to an alternative format of this Privacy Policy.

6.  EU PRIVACY RIGHTS DISCLOSURES

Scope. This section applies to individuals in the EU (for these purposes, reference to the EU also includes the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, the United Kingdom, and, to the extent applicable, Switzerland).

Data Controller. Data protection laws in the EU differentiate between the “data controller” and “data processor” of personal information. Aeva is the data controller for the processing of your personal information. You can find our contact information, and the contact information of our EU-based representative, in the “Contact Us” section below.

Legal Bases for Processing. This Privacy Policy (Section 2 above: “How We Use Personal Information”) describes the legal bases we rely on for the processing of your personal information. Please contact us if you have any questions about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal information.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “legitimate interests” means our interests in conducting our business and developing a business relationship with you. This Privacy Policy describes when we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, what these interests are and your rights. We will not use your personal information for activities where the impact on you overrides our interests, unless we have your consent or those activities are otherwise required or permitted by law.

Your Rights. Pursuant to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR), you have the following rights in relation to your personal information, under certain circumstances and subject to any applicable exceptions:

Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information along with certain other details. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Right to rectification: If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal information with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal information so you can contact them directly.

Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your personal information, such as where you withdraw your consent. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal information with so you can contact them directly.

Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it (please read below for information on your right to object). We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal information with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal information so you can contact them directly.

Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal information from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you, and that is processed by automated means. We will give you your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.

Rights in relation to automated decision-making: You have the right to be free from decisions based solely on automated processing of your personal information (including profiling) which produce a significant legal effect on you, unless this is necessary in relation to a contract between you and us or you provide your explicit consent to this use.

Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so:

If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal information -- unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or we need to process your data in order to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; and

If we are processing your personal information for direct marketing. We may keep minimum information about you in a suppression list in order to ensure your choices are respected in the future and to comply with data protection laws (such processing is necessary for our and your legitimate interest in pursuing the purposes described above).

Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect any processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw consent.

Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal information, you can report it to the data protection authority that is authorized to hear those concerns (in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns, and in other EU countries the data protection authority of the country in which you are located).

Please see the “Contact Us” section below for information on how to exercise your rights.

Data Transfers. Aeva is based in the United States and hosts its data from the United States. The U.S. may have data protection laws less stringent than or otherwise different from the laws in effect in the EU and UK. Transfers of your personal information to Aeva in the U.S. are necessary for Aeva to provide you with the Site.

7.  CHILDREN

Our Site is not directed to children who are under the age of 16. Aeva does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to Aeva through the Site please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

8.  LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Aeva (“Third Party Sites”). The information that you share with Third Party Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the Third Party Sites and not by this Privacy Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact the Third Party Sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

9.  SECURITY

You use the Site at your own risk. We implement commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and organizational measures to protect personal information both online and offline from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Site or e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal information to Aeva via the Internet. In addition, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site, or third party websites.

10.  YOUR CHOICES

In certain circumstances providing personal information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide personal information that is needed to use some features of our Site, you may be unable to use those features. You can also contact us to request updates or corrections to your personal information.

11.  CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Site and our business may change from time to time. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by the applicable law. By continuing to use our Site or providing us with personal information after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, or notified you by other means if applicable, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and practices described in it.

12.  CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information practices, please feel free to contact us at our designated request address: privacy@aeva.ai.